Porting Legislation Extract

 

Telecommunications Numbering Plan 1997

Chapter 11, Part 2, Section 11.9

(1) A carriage service provider or carrier that is involved in providing a
customer with the carriage service in relation to a portable number must
provide number portability to the customer in relation to the number.
(2) The carriage service provider or carrier must port the number to a new
provider or carrier if:
(a) the customer asks the carriage service provider for this to be done; or
(b) the new provider or carrier, at the customer’s request, asks the carriage
service provider or carrier for this to be done.
(3) The carriage service provider or carrier, when asked to port the number,
must:
(a) port it to the new provider or carrier as soon as practicable, or at a time
agreed with the customer or the new provider or carrier; and
(b) ensure that no action or inaction on its part prevents the customer from
keeping the same portable number when changing to the new provider
or carrier.

Have more questions? Submit a request

0 Comments

Please sign in to leave a comment.
Powered by Zendesk